Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

If you do not agree with it, do not use this website.

This Privacy Policy establishes how personal data is collected and managed, as well as the protection and security measures adopted to process the data.

Beira Correia recognises the importance of privacy, and as such your information will never be sold to third parties.

We make every effort to create a safe and comfortable online space, and we therefore would like to share our privacy principles with you.

This Privacy Policy may be changed in line with legal requirements, so we advise you to visit this page on a regular basis.

 

DATA MANAGEMENT CONTROLLER

Identity: Beira Correia, Lda.

Business name: Beira Correia

NIF: 505339366

Head office: Rua do Cavadão, Número 823 4405-799 Vila Nova de Gaia

Tel: +351 252 412 748

Email: geral@beiracorreia.pt

Business activity: 22292 – Fabricação de outros artigos de plástico, n.e

Registration:  Conservatória do Registo Comercial de Vila Nova de Gaia

 

DATA MANAGEMENT PRINCIPLES

When processing your personal data, we apply the following principles, in compliance with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

 

Legality, fairness and transparency

Consent will always be requested to process your personal data, outlining the purposes the data shall be used for with absolute transparency.

 

Restriction of purposes

Personal data is collected for certain, explicit and legitimate purposes, and will not be processed in any way that is incompatible with these purposes.

 

Minimisation of the data

We shall collect and process only the personal data that is necessary for the defined purpose.

 

Storage limitation

Personal data shall be stored for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they are collected, and no longer.

 

Integrity and confidentiality

The personal data processing methods guarantee their security, including protection against non-authorised or illegal processing and against loss, destruction or accidental damage, adopting appropriate technical and organisational methods.

 

HOW ARE THE DATA OBTAINED?

The personal data we process come from:

  • The contact form.
  • The newsletter subscription form.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU SUPPLY US WITH YOUR DATA?

Users have the right to:

  • Request access to their data.
  • Request rectification or deletion of their data.
  • Request restriction as regards the processing of their data.
  • Object to the processing of their data.
  • Request the portability of their data.
  • Request the right to be forgotten in relation to their data.

Users may exercise their above-listed rights at any time using the following e‑mail address: geral@beiracorreia.pt.

Users also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Authority; in this case, the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (National Commission for Data Protection), if they believe the processing of their data breaches the regulation.

 

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

We have different methods of collecting personal information, for the following purposes:

 

Contact form

In this form, we request the following data:

  • Name: for personalised communication.
  • Company: for personalised communication.
  • E‑mail: to respond to your contact. For example, we can use these data to respond to requests for information, doubts raised, complaints made or comments of any kind.
  • Telephone: to respond to your contact. For example, we can use these data to respond to requests for information, doubts raised, complaints made or comments of any kind.
  • Message: to communicate the subject of your contact.

The data supplied will be stored in the servers of AlmourolTec, Serviços de Informática e Internet Lda. You can read its respective Política de Privacidade here.

 

Newsletter subscription form

In this form we request the following data:

  • E-mail: to send the newsletter the user is subscribing to, and for information or marketing e‑mails.

The newsletter contains practical content that is sent free of charge and conveniently to you by e‑mail.

The data supplied are stored in the servers of Automattic Inc., based in the United States of America. For more information visit https://wordpress.com/. Automattic Inc. processes your data to provide its web platform services to our company.

 

CONSENT

The legal basis to process your data consists of obtaining your voluntary, specific, informed and explicit consent to do so.

To navigate or interact with this website, we request your agreement with this Privacy Policy.

 

STORAGE

Personal data are stored in a way to allow identification of the user only for the period needed and for the purposes for which they are collected, or until the user requests their deletion.

 

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO MY DATA?

Some of the digital tools we use involve third parties. We share your data with the following entities (who process them in line with their own privacy conditions):

 

Google Analytics

This is a web analytical service provided by Google, Inc., a company based in Mountain View, California, EUA. Cookies are used to help us analyse the navigation provided on our website.

 

Hosting

AlmourolTec, Serviços de Informática e Internet Lda., with head office at Estrada Nacional N.º 3 – 2250-028 Constância. For more information go to .

The data are processed for the purpose of providing its web hosting services to our company.

 

Web Platform

Automattic Inc., based in the United States of America. For more information go to https://wordpress.com/. Automattic Inc. processes your data for the purpose of providing its web platform services to our company.

 

NAVIGATION

When you navigate our https://beiracorreia.pt website non-identifiable data may be collected, such as your IP, geographical location (approximately), website usage registration and other data that cannot be used to identify the user.

The non-identifiable data also includes data related to your navigation habits, and we use the services of third parties to collect this data. We use the information extracted from Google Analytics to analyse trends, manage the website, and monitor the movements of the site’s users.

 

DATA SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We undertake to make confidential use of the data and use them only for the purposes they were collected for.

We also undertake to adopt all the measures to prevent the change, loss, access or non-authorised processing of the data, in compliance with the data protection regulations in effect.

We cannot guarantee the absolute security of the Internet, given that it is subject to fraudulent access by third parties.

In the event of a breach of security, we will immediately notify the user, providing all the available and opportune information related to the situation.

 

ACCURACY AND TRUTHFULNESS OF THE DATA

The users are solely responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the data they submit to our website. Beira Correia is exempt from any liability as regards this aspect.

Users guarantee and shall be answerable, in any event, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the data supplied, and undertake to keep them up to date. Users are responsible for supplying full and correct information in any form they fill in.

 

ACCEPTANCE, CONSENT AND REVOCABILITY

Users hereby declare they have been informed of the conditions herein, accepting and granting consent for Beira Correia to process their data for the purposes for which they were supplied, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

The consent provided, both for the data processing and for its termination, is revocable at any time, under the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. This revocation is not retroactive under any circumstances.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy in line with changes in the law or the industry.

In these cases, the changes shall be announced on this page, and we shall give reasonable advance notice before making the changes.

 

E-MAIL

We do not send SPAM, and therefore do not send commercial e‑mails that have not been previously requested by the user.

Users may give their express consent to receive our communications in all the forms on this website.

Document revised on 25 February, 2021.

Thank you for taking time to read this Privacy Policy!

Cookies Policy

We collect and use information on our website in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

One of the methods used to collect information is through “cookies” technology.

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your internet browser. The objective of a cookie is to provide smoother and more personalised navigation on our website.

 

WHAT A COOKIE IS NOT

A cookie is not a virus, a Trojan horse, spam, spyware, and does not open pop-up windows.

 

WHAT INFORMATION IS STORED BY COOKIES?

Cookies do not store users’ confidential information such as credit card data or bank data, or personal documents. Their function is to store technical and statistical data and navigation preferences to tailor the content to the user.

 

WHAT COOKIES DOES THIS WEBSITE USE?

We use third-party cookies; namely Google Analytics, to help analyse how the users navigate around our website, allowing us to improve its usability.

Under no circumstances does this data allow the identification of the user.

Google Analytics is an analytical service supplied by Google Inc. You can see the kind of cookies that Google use here.

As users of the WordPress platform, which belongs to the company Automattic, Inc., we also use cookies to help identify and monitor the users of our website. You can see the kind of cookies that Automattic use here.

Cookies from the social networks can also be stored in your browser through our website, such as when sharing content on the social networks.

Information about the cookies policy of the social network that our website uses:

 

CAN COOKIES BE DELETED?

Yes, you can not only delete cookies, but you may also block them, in general or for a specific domain.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Users can deactivate this setting in their browser if they so wish, without affecting how they navigate the website. To do so, follow the instructions below:

  • Settings for Google Chrome
  • Settings for Apple Safari
  • Settings for Internet Explorer
  • Settings for Mozilla Firefox

More information about cookies can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

 

Document revised on 25 February, 2021.

Thank you for taking time to read this Cookies Policy.